Get in touch

Cedar B
Frankemaheerd 1
1102 AN Amsterdam

Acanthus C building
Bijlmerdreef 24
1102 CT Amsterdam

privacy policy and cookie statement

About this privacy policy and cookie statement
This privacy policy aims to explain in a simple and transparent way what personal data we gather about you and how we process it. It applies to you as a visitor of this website. Please note that your personal data in the context of this website will be processed by Cumulus Park Studio. Cumulus Park Studio is initiated by ING. Your data will not be combined with personal data you have shared with ING Bank N.V. in another capacity. If you want more general information about how ING Bank N.V. treats personal data, please have a look at this link. Personal data refers to any information that tells us something about you or that we can link to you.

The personal data we collect includes
If you visit our website:

Your IP-address (in anonymized form), see our cookie statement below for how we treat this information.

If you sign up for our newsletter via the subscription form on our website:
Your name
Your email address
Your company name
Your jobtitle

If you sign up for our events via the subscription form on our website:
Your name
Your email address
Your company name
Your professional title

Sensitive data
We do not record sensitive data relating to your health, ethnicity, religious or political beliefs.

What we do with your personal data
We only use your personal data for legitimate business reasons. We collect your information on this website for two purposes

  • Website statistics. For more information on what we do, please read our cookie statement below.
  • When you sign up for our newsletter: to keep you informed about our initiatives and events. We only send you our newsletter with your consent and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Who we share your data with and why
We don’t share your personal data with others.

Your rights and how we respect them
We respect your rights to determine how your personal information is used.
These rights include:

Right to access information

You have the right to ask us for an overview of your personal data that we process.

Right to rectification

If your personal data is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to rectify it.

Right to object to processing

You can object to Cumulus Park using your personal data for its own legitimate interests. You can do this online. We will consider your objection and whether processing your information has any undue impact on you that requires us to stop doing so.
You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data for sending out our newsletter. Our newsletter contains an unsubscribe button.

Right to object to automated decisions

We do not take automated decisions on the basis of the information you provide to us by visiting this website.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict using your personal data if
You believe the information is inaccurate.
We are processing the data unlawfully.
Cumulus Park no longer needs the data, but you want us to keep it for use in a legal claim.
You have objected to us processing your data for our own legitimate interests.

Right to data portability

You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data directly to you or to another company. This applies to personal data we process by automated means and with your consent or on the basis of a contract with you. Where technically feasible, we will transfer your personal data.

Right to erasure

You may ask us to erase your personal data if:
We no longer need it for its original purpose.
You withdraw your consent for processing it.
You object to us processing your data for our own legitimate interests or for personalised commercial messages.
Cumulus Park unlawfully processes your personal data.
A law of the European Union or a member state of the European Union requires Cumulus Park to erase your personal data.

Right to complain

Should you not be satisfied with the way we have responded to your concerns you have the right to submit a complaint to us. If you are still unhappy with our reaction to your complaint, you can escalate it to Cumulus Park. You can also contact the data protection authority in your country. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Exercising your rights
If you want to exercise your rights or submit a complaint, please contact us. We aim to respond to your request as quickly as possible. In some instances this could take up to one month (if legally allowed). Should we require more time to complete your request, we will let you know how much longer we need and provide reasons for the delay.
In certain cases, we may deny your request. If it’s legally permitted, we will let you know in due course why we denied it.

How we protect your personal data

We apply an internal framework of policies and minimum standards across all our business to keep your data safe. These policies and standards are periodically updated to keep them up to date with regulations and market developments. More specifically and in accordance with the law, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures (policies and procedures, IT security etc.) to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and the way it’s processed.
In addition, ING employees – and therefor Cumulus Park employees - are subject to confidentiality and may not disclose your personal data unlawfully or unnecessarily.

How long we keep your personal data

We are only allowed to keep your personal data for as long as it’s still necessary for the purpose we initially required it. After this we look for feasible solutions, like archiving it.

Cookie Statement

What are cookies?
Cookies are tiny files we store on your computer when you visit our website, similar technologies are files which are stored on your web browser when you access our website with your web browser. In this statement, we will mean both cookies and similar technologies when we talk about ‘cookies’. Some cookies are necessary for certain functions on our website. Other cookies allow us to analyse how you use our website. They tell us more about you, such as the pages you visit on our website and the elements of our website you are most interested in. We use this information to improve our website. We limit the information we collect through cookies to what is necessary for the purposes mentioned below and, when possible, anonymize the information.

What cookies are used on this website?
We only use one type of cookies on this website: analysis cookies which use your anonymized IP address.

We use Google Analytics cookies for statistical analysis about the way in which you use our website. Google Analytics collects information about how you navigate on our website, which pages you visit, specific content you view, how much time you spend on the website, how much time you spend on a certain page, search queries and list filters you use and the IP address of your mobile device or tablet.

The following measures have been taken to protect your privacy:
We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. This means Google is the processor of your information and can only operate upon our instruction;

  • We have activated the option whereby the last octet (8bits) of your IP address are removed before Google stores your IP address;
  • We have de-activated the default option to share your personal information with Google;
  • We do not share Google Analytics data with other services of Google.

Monitoring of website visitors only takes place on this website and does not extend to any other website or the device used by the website visitor. Your personal data are not shared with any party outside Cumulus Park. Personal data are retained for the period necessary to create the statistical reports on website visitors.

Your rights:
Website visitors have the right to receive an overview or copy of the data collected on them, the right to have data rectified where possible, the right to object against the processing, the right to have the data erased and the right to restrict processing of their personal data.

The right to receive an overview or a copy of the personal data cannot be exercised if the data are necessary for the prevention, detection or investigation of possible criminal activity. The right to erasure and the right to restriction of personal data collected cannot be exercised if:

  • Cumulus Park needs the data for the prevention, detection or investigation of possible criminal activity;
  • Cumulus Park needs the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim, or
  • Cumulus Park needs the information to comply with a legal obligation.

This cookie disclaimer may be modified from time to time to comply with applicable laws or to reflect our updated business practices. Please check this page from time to time for any changes.

Contact us
If you want to know more about our data policies and how we use your personal data, you can send us an email at info@cumuluspark.com.

*Don't forget your message